Skip to main content
AREAZINENotices · US CA UK AU

Official noticesU.S., Canada, U.K., AustraliaArchive to October 30, 2026

Official warnings for the U.S., Canada, the U.K. and Australia

The National Weather Service issued 41,528 warnings in 2026 through October, 22% above the average of 34,083 for those months in 2008-2025; FEMA has made 152 disaster declarations in 2026. AreaZine records the official notices of the U.S., Canada, the U.K. and Australia and shows how often each place gets them.

Latest notices

All U.S. states · Canada · United Kingdom · Australia

Which warnings has the NWS issued most in 2026?

Warning2026 through OctoberAverage, same monthsChange
Severe Thunderstorm Warning25,14419,573+28%
Flash Flood Warning6,1013,800+61%
Flood Warning3,7845,048-25%
Tornado Warning2,8432,602+9%
Red Flag Warning1,2141,070+13%
Freeze Warning517474+9%
High Wind Warning399422-5%
Winter Storm Warning345495-30%
Snow Squall Warning (since 2018)341145+135%
Extreme Heat Warning319153+109%

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 30, 2026.

Which states have had the most warnings in 2026?

Texas leads with 3,805 NWS warnings in 2026 through October
TexasTexas: 3,8053,805KansasKansas: 2,5022,502MissouriMissouri: 2,1942,194IllinoisIllinois: 1,9421,942OklahomaOklahoma: 1,9111,911NebraskaNebraska: 1,8001,800IndianaIndiana: 1,7751,775OhioOhio: 1,6811,681ColoradoColorado: 1,6361,636PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,5841,584TexasTexas: 3,8053,805KansasKansas: 2,5022,502MissouriMissouri: 2,1942,194IllinoisIllinois: 1,9421,942OklahomaOklahoma: 1,9111,911NebraskaNebraska: 1,8001,800IndianaIndiana: 1,7751,775OhioOhio: 1,6811,681ColoradoColorado: 1,6361,636PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,5841,584TexasTexas: 3,8053,805KansasKansas: 2,5022,502MissouriMissouri: 2,1942,194IllinoisIllinois: 1,9421,942OklahomaOklahoma: 1,9111,911NebraskaNebraska: 1,8001,800IndianaIndiana: 1,7751,775OhioOhio: 1,6811,681ColoradoColorado: 1,6361,636PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,5841,584TexasTexas: 3,8053,805KansasKansas: 2,5022,502MissouriMissouri: 2,1942,194IllinoisIllinois: 1,9421,942OklahomaOklahoma: 1,9111,911NebraskaNebraska: 1,8001,800IndianaIndiana: 1,7751,775OhioOhio: 1,6811,681ColoradoColorado: 1,6361,636PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,5841,584

NWS warnings (VTEC significance W) per state, 2026 through October. Each warning counts once in every state it covers.

Every state, with its average

Source: Iowa Environmental Mesonet archive of National Weather Service watches, warnings and advisories (VTEC); National Weather Service. Data as of October 30, 2026.

What has FEMA declared in 2026?

All 152 declarations of 2026

Source: FEMA, OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries. Data as of October 30, 2026.

What the levels mean, and what the archives show

All guides · All research

Canada, the United Kingdom and Australia

AreaZine recorded 2,161 NSW Rural Fire Service bush and grass fires since April 7, 2026 (a record complete from 9 September 2026: how complete) and 797 Environment Agency flood alerts and warnings since April 7, 2026.